Record Book

           

MOUNTAIN VIEW

GIRLS BASKETBALL RECORDS

HOME OF THE BUFFALOS

*if you have any additional information or have noticed an error please contact Jessica Moretti

(last updated March 2017)

State Champions: 1977, 1980, 1986, 1987, 1998

Runners Up: 1979, 1997, 2009

3rd Place : 1978, 1982, 1995, 1996, 2008, 2015

4th Place :2007, 2010, 2011, 2017

5th Place: 2006

6th Place: 2012

Undefeated Season: 1998, 25-0

 

____________________________________________________________

Team Records

Most wins in a season: 25-1998, 2007, 2009, 2011

Most consecutive wins: 26-1998-1999

Most consecutive home wins 25-Jan.26, 2007 - Feb. 19, 2010

Most Points Scored in a Game: 90- 2008

Largest Margin of Victory: 90-18 Big Piney-2008

Most Consecutive winning seasons: 7 1984-1990

20 Win Seasons:7 (97-98-06-07-08-09-10-11)

Winningest Coach in Total Wins: Dutin Rees - 176-95 (.650)

Winningest Coach in %: Gary Allred- 87-13 (.870)

____________________________________________________________________

Mountain View Girls Basketball Individual Records

(as of 2005-2006; prior stats could not be obtained)

Individual Game Records:

Points: 37Jaci Egley vs Big Piney 07-08

Threes: 6 Alyx Wells vs. Lander 2/19/2016

Rebounds: 18 Stephanie Smith vs. Worland 09-10

Steals: 11 Amber Micheli 06-07

Assists: 10 Lindemood vs. Pinedale 09-10 and Tawny Bugas vs. Green River 10-11

Blocks: 16 Stephanie Smith vs Cody 2010-11

Season Records:

Points: 501 Jaci Egley 08-09

PPG: 23.1Jaci Egley 07-08

Threes: 55 Alyx Wells 15-16 (55/158)

Rebounds: 291 Stephanie Smith 09-10

RPG: 11.4 Stephanie Smith 11-12

Steals: 99 Amber Micheli 06-07 & Aubrey Newton 13-14

SPG: 4.5 Amber Micheli 06-07

Assists: 137 Ali Lindemood 09-10

ASP: 4.6 Ali Lindemood 09-10

Blocks: 191 Stephanie Smith 10-11

BPG: 6.6 Stephanie Smith 10-11

Career Records

Points: 1402 Jaci Egley 2006-2009

Rebounds: 794 Stephanie Smith 2009-2012

Assists: 205 Ali Lindemood 2007-2010

Blocks: 445 Stephanie Smith 2009-2012

Threes: 109 Alyx Wells 2014-2017

Steals: 199 Aubrey Newton 2012-2015

_____________________________________________________________

Head Coaches

** Coaching Records may be incomplete - Data was gathered from year books, the Pioneer newspaper, and the Casper Star Tribune

Coach Years Record State Championships

Michael Carey - 1976 9-5

Tony Windis
- 1977 19-1State Champs 1977 - Class B

Jim Schmidt - 1978 NA

Bill Ricketts - 1979 NA

Earl Carver - 1980-82; 1988-90 50-25** State Champs 1980 - 2A

Paula Cronn - 1983 6-11

Mark Taylor - 1984-1987 34-16** State Champs 1986,87 - 2A

Matt Bullinger - 1991-92 10-7**

Don Thomas - 1993-94 5-36

Gary Allred - 1995-98 87-13 State Champs 1998 - 3A

Matt Petersen - 1999-2000 11-25

Kelly Gillette -2001 2-20

Gene Banks - 2002 2-16

Rick Guild - 2003-2007 81-50

Dustin Rees -2008- 2017 176-95

 


 

 

Individual Season Records and State Outcomes

1976- 9-5 DNQ

1977
19-1 CLASS B -STATE CHAMPIONS   ALL-STATE- Amy Carver

1978 NA 3rd Place   All STATE- Amy Carver

1979 NA 2nd Place  All-STATE- Amy Carver, Wanda Taylor

198018-4 Class B STATE CHAMPIONS-  All-STATE-Amy Carver, Chris Lamb

1981 NA

1982 17-4 3rd Place All-STATE - Sam Iorg, Lynette Largent

1983 6-11

1984 8-8 All-STATE - Elizabeth Giorgis

1985 NA

1986 11-4 2A STATE CHAMPIONS All-STATE - Kim Near, Tina Gaylord, Marcia Moore

1987 NA 2A STATE CHAMPIONS All-STATE -Marcia Moore

1988 11-4

1989 10-9

1990 12-8

1991 NA

1992 10-7

1993 2-19

1994 3-17

1995 13-8 3A State 3rd Place

1996 17-4 3A State 3rd Place All-STATE - Sunny Guild, Darcy Walker

1997 24-1 3A State 2nd Place All-STATE - Sunny Guild, Lori Brisko

1998 25-0 3ASTATE CHAMPIONS All-STATE - Sunny Guild, Miranda Rhodes

1999 4-12- Did not qualify

2000 7-13 - Did not qualify

2001 2-20 - Did not qualify

2002 2-16 - Did not qualify

2003 13-9 - Did not qualify

2004 11-12 -Did not qualify

2005 12-14 - Qualified for 3A State- Did not place All-STATE - Sarah Lindemood

2006 20-10 3A State Consolation Champs All-STATE - Sarah Lindemood

2007 25-5 3A State 4th Place All-STATE - Jaci Egley, Amber Micheli

2008 20-6 Regional Champions - 2A State 3rd Place All-STATE - Jaci Egley, Amber Henry

2009 25-4 Regional Chamions - 2A State 2nd Place All-STATE - Jaci Egley, Amber Henry

2010 21-9 3A State 4th Place

All-STATE - Ali Lindemood

2011 25-4 - Regional Champions - 3A State 4th Place All State - Tawny Bugas - Emily Smith

2012 13-16 - 3A State 6th Place

2013 2-22 - Did not qualify

2014 17-10 - Regional Champs - 3A State, did not place ALL STATE - Madison Vitt

2015 18-9 - 3A State 3rd Place ALL STATE - Aubrey Newton

2016 17-8 - 3A Regional 4th Place. Did not place at State ALL STATE- Taylor Meeks

2017 18-7 - 3A Regional 2nd Place, 4th place at State ALL STATE- Marley Newton


College Basketball Players

(at least one season played at the college level)

Name HS Graduation College(s) attended

Stephanie Smith 2012 Central Wyoming & University of North Dakota

Emily Smith 2011 Central Wyoming- University of Alaska

Jaci Egley 2009 Chadron State/CWC/Rocky Mountain

Karissa Kesterson 2005 Sheridan/SNOW/ Chadron State

Sunny Guild 1998 UTEP

Dana Iorg 1998 Sheridan Community College

Amy Carver 1980 Universtiy of Wyoming